Dubai Travel Visa

Getting a travel visa to Dubai is simple and trouble-free. Any traveler can get his/her travel visa within 72 hours if he/she produces all the required documents. In case of emergencies, visa is issued within 24 hours. Travel visa for Dubai should be sponsored by a local organization e.g. hotel, a UAE sponsor or tour company. When you wish to travel, ensure that you submit a copy of your passport to the local hotel or travel agent to apply for a visa for you. Travel visa for foreigners who wish to visit Dubai is issued by the Ministry of Interior's Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD).


Visa requirements vary for various nationalities, at present a travel visa is mandatory for all visitors visiting Dubai except for citizens of GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council member countries) Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, Brunei, Far east countries (Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Singapore), Western European countries (Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Holland, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, San Mario, Vatican City), United Kingdom, North American countries (USA and Canada), Australia and New Zealand.


Citizens of GCC countries can stay in Dubai for however long they want to. British citizens can stay without a visa for one month; if they wish to stay longer they should apply for a visa for an additional two months. Israeli travelers having passports with Israeli stamps will not be issued a Dubai visa.


Dubai travel Visa


The Embassy issues visas only for diplomatic or for specific business visits. Visa for regular travel, business travelers, tourists, travelers visiting their family etc should be arranged through a sponsor. Sponsor may be the hotel/package tour operator or concerned UAE resident/company. This includes transit visas. To obtain approval, the sponsor will require the visitor's proposed flight and passport details in advance. Business visits are made by invitation only and proof of company trading license is required. The sponsor will then confirm to the visitor that a visa has been arranged, usually by fax and that she/he will be met at the airport.


It is suggested that the traveler have a copy of the visa before boarding the aircraft to Dubai. The traveler can request the hotel or local agent to fax a copy of the visa. If the traveler does not have the original visa with him/her, he/she can collect the same from the visa counter at the Dubai airport. The traveler will be given the visa on production of the passport.


Documents for Dubai visa


Visa, if applied through a known sponsor, the visitor should provide:


  • A photocopy of the passport with a validity of a minimum of 6 months.
  • 2 Passport size color photographs

In case the visitor does not have a known sponsor in Dubai, he/she can request for a visa through the travel agencies or hotels in Dubai. The visa will be issued within 7 working days.


Dubai travel visa through hotels


Tourists can obtain a visa from a hotel; they should make a reservation for at least one night. A copy of his/her passport along with the reason for the visit (tourism is an acceptable reason) along with the arrival date should be faxed/couriered to the hotel by the visitor. The visitor should ensure that the hotel faxes him/her a copy of the visa as soon as it is ready. Airlines may require a confirmation (preferably a fax copy of the document) that a visa is available with the traveler before check-in at the airport. The original visa is held at Dubai Airport for collection before passport control.



Types of Dubai visa


Visit visa


This visa is issued for people who are sponsored through a company that is operating in the UAE. It is valid for two months from the date of arrival, and can be renewed for another one month.



Documents required for visit visa


  • Photocopy of the visitor's passport

  • Duly filled in visit visa application form, signed by the sponsoring company.

  • Photocopy of the trade license of the company (sponsor)

  • A guarantee letter from the sponsoring company affirming that it is responsible for the visitor during his/her visit.


Multiple visit visas


This visa is issued for people who are commercially related to a company that is operating in the UAE and need to travel to Dubai frequently. Such individuals should be sponsored by the same company. This visa is valid for six months and the individual can stay for a maximum period of one month on each visit.



Documents required for visit visa


  • Photocopy of the visitor's passport

  • Duly filled in visit visa application form, signed by the sponsoring company.

  • Photocopy of the trade license of the company (sponsor)

  • A guarantee letter from the sponsoring company affirming responsibility for the visitor during his/her visits.

Transit visa


This visa is issued to individuals at the request of any licensed company like hotels or trading companies who hold an authorization to apply for this visa. This visa is valid for 14 days and cannot be renewed.



Documents required for transit visa


  • Photocopy of the visitor's passport
  • Duly filled in application form, signed by the sponsoring company.
  • Authorization card of the company

Tourist visa


This visa is issued to individuals (who are tourists) through a hotel or travel agent in Dubai. This visa is valid for 30 days and cannot be renewed.



Documents required for tourist visa

  • Photocopy of the visitor's passport

  • Duly filled in application form, signed by the sponsoring company (hotel or travel agent).

  • Authorization card of the company

1- 96 hour visa


This visa is issued upon arrival at the airport and is sponsored only by airlines. To obtain this visa the individual should have an onward booking and should have a minimum of 8 hour transit break.


Work visa


This visa is issued to people who want to either work or do business in UAE. It is valid only for 60 days during which the work residence visa has to be processed. If the individual delays in stamping the residence he/she has to pay 25 AED fine for each day.



Different types of work visas are:
  • Private companies or establishments employees (Issued by labor office)
  • Servants
  • Partners
  • Investors
  • Governmental institutions and Ministries (Issued by DNRD), this category visa holders can work only in governmental institutions

Dubai travel visa renewals


The DNRD renews the visit visa at its expiry date if the sponsor wants to do so. Renewals can be made by paying the extension fee of AED 500 at the DNRD or by departing and re-entering the country to get an exit stamp and a new entry stamp on the passport. Visitors who overstay the time period mentioned in the visit visa get a grace period of ten days by which they should leave the country. After the above mentioned period, each overstayed day will attract a fine of AED100.


All photographs provided should be recent color photographs, Polaroid photographs are not accepted. Visitors who are already in the U.A.E cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from U.A.E.


Disclaimer: These pages are intended to be used as a guide only. Visa information for most countries change often without any advance notice. It is essential that you call the respective country’s embassy before you make your travel plans. Although all due care has been taken in compiling the information available in these pages, the Webmaster or publishers of the CityRound will not be held accountable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions found in these pages.