France Travel Visa

France is one amongst the twenty-five European area nations that has signed up the Schengen Agreement in 1985. Hence, a France travel visa lets you move freely between the Schengen states on tourism for a period of 90 days.


The Schengen states include the territory of the following European Union and other associated countries: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and The Netherlands.


France travel visa


Whether you need a France travel visa is determined by several factors like your nationality, valid document prescribing your right to reside in either France or other countries adhering to the Schengen Agreement, the period of your stay and the part of the French Republic you intend to visit.


The French Republic is divided into following three sections. Visa rules vary according to the area you intend to visit.


  • The European territory of France(part of the Schengen area)

  • Territory of Overseas Departments (DOM) including R?union, Martinique, Guadeloupe and French Guiana

  • Overseas territorial communities including French Polynesia, New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Mayotte, French Southern and Antarctic Territories

France travel visa to Overseas Departments (DOM)


You need a travel visa to visit the areas of Overseas Departments in the French Republic. Generally, a 90 days short stay visa is given to visit this part of France.


Citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Uruguay, and Venezuela are waived from a travel visa to Overseas Departments.


A travel visa to Overseas Department (DOM) of the French Republic is not required if you hold a valid passport from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China or hold a valid residence document in France.


France travel visa to Overseas Territorial Communities


Similarly, a visa that is valid for 90 days is required to visit the overseas territorial communitiesof theFrench Republic.


Citizens of the following nations do no require a visa to visit this part of the country. Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivie, Brunei, Bermuda, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Japan, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Uruguay.


France long stay travel visa


If you intend to extend your stay in France beyond 90 days then you might have to apply for a fresh visa. However, citizens of the Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, Monaco and Andorra do not require a long-stay visa irrespective of the area of visit.



Process and documents required


  • Visaapplication formduly signed by the applicant

  • Passport with minimum 6 months validity from your return date

  • 2 passport size photographs of the applicant

  • Letters or documents stating the purpose of your stay in the Schengen area.

  • Proof of finance to support your stay throughout

  • Insurance documents and original copies of your to and fro tickets.

Disclaimer: These pages are intended to be used as a guide only. Visa information for most countries change often without any advance notice. It is essential that you call the respective country’s embassy before you make your travel plans. Although all due care has been taken in compiling the information available in these pages, the Webmaster or publishers of the CityRound will not be held accountable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions found in these pages.