Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong is an open country and nationals of most countries are not required to obtain visas to visit Hong Kong for periods ranging from seven to one hundred and eighty days. Applicants of foreign countries who enjoy the privilege of visa exemption to Hong Kong do not require any visa formalities to be complied with.


For instance, visa is not required for Indian Nationals traveling to Hong Kong for a maximum stay period of fourteen days. Those Indians who would like to stay in Hong Kong for more than fourteen days should submit their application directly through the Chinese Embassy to Hong Kong Immigration department.


Basic requirements for Hong Kong visa


  • All applicants are required to apply in a prescribed application format along with two recent passport size photographs.  
  • The Applicants passport should be valid for a period of six months from the date of proposed departure and should contain two blank visa pages.
  • Normally the time taken for visa procedure is four working days. Those requiring express services will be charged extra fees.
  • Applications will be declined if applicants provide fake information or application forms are not duly completed.  

Tourist visa Hong Kong

This is usually a single entry visa for a period of thirty days applied by the sight seeing tourist. Tourism itinerary and accommodation arrangement in Hong Kong and personal particulars of relatives or sponsors including their names, addresses and contact numbers are needed. Certain documents need be submitted along with the application.  


  • Proof of finance of the applicant like bank statement or covering letter from applicant's company should be presented in original.

  • Confirmed return flight tickets and photocopy are a must.

  • Information of hotel stay and reservations made.

  • For tourist visa for visiting families, there should be proof that a genuine ongoing relationship with China exists.

  • Applicants should possess the visa of destination country first.

  • Covering letter from the company's head office is also required.

  • Place of visit and duration of stay have to be mentioned by tourist visa applicants.

Student visa Hong Kong


  • A letter of acceptance from the school the applicant wishes to enter to study is a must.

  • In case the applicant is under eighteen years of age, the applicant's parents should authorize the sponsor or a friend or relative to be guardian of the applicant.

  • The sponsor's financial standing should be made evident through bank statements, savings bank account or tax receipts.

  • An undertaking that the sponsor is prepared to arrange accommodation for the applicant or applicant will be staying with him.

  • Applicants are advised to apply for visa well in advance as in some cases the processing time of at least four weeks is required.

  • Confirmed return flight tickets and its photocopy and information on stay should be submitted.

Business visa Hong Kong


Applicants are requested to apply for grant of business visa with a copy of the company's letter, explaining the general purpose of the visit. Confirmed return flight tickets and hotel booking information are also necessary.


Visa for employment


An application form with complete details has to be submitted along with the following documents:


  • Copy of the sponsor's business registration certificate, incorporation certificate and Memorandum and Articles of Association

  • Financial standing of the sponsoring company

  • Company staff list along with details of salary offered and position held along with list of expatriate staff or recruits of the company from overseas.

  • Copy of the applicant's service contract or letter of appointment with position/ description of the applicant's post and salary details.

  • Applicant's academic qualification and experience relevant to the post.

  • Letter from the employer stating reason why the post was not filled locally and reason for the selection of this particular candidate.

  • Evidence of the applicant's last stay in Hong Kong if any.
>

Visa for Training purposes


An application form with relevant details completed along with the following documents needs to be submitted.


  • Copy of the sponsor's business registration certificate, incorporation certificate and Memorandum and Articles of Association

  • Financial standing of the sponsoring company

  • Applicant's academic qualifications and experience with necessary proof

  • Copy of employment contract/agreement

  • Details on the training program

  • An undertaking by the applicant that after the training program is completed, he/she will return to their own country

  • Any other information in support of the application as may be required by the Visa officer.


Disclaimer: These pages are intended to be used as a guide only. Visa information for most countries change often without any advance notice. It is essential that you call the respective country’s embassy before you make your travel plans. Although all due care has been taken in compiling the information available in these pages, the Webmaster or publishers of the CityRound will not be held accountable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions found in these pages.