Taiwan Visa

Check out details on Taiwan visa applications and the documents that need to be produced. It is imperative that an applicant sticks to one prime reason for visit to Taiwan. Applications with more than one reason are usually rejected. For instance, many teachers apply for work permits after arriving at Taiwan. This way they get a chance to meet the potential employer and employees as well and they attend interviews before making any kind of decision. If an applicant intends to teach in Taiwan, it is better that he/she mentions the purpose in the visa application itself. Necessary documentation that would be necessary for work permit should also be submitted.


Taiwan visa rules and regulations


  • Passport valid for a period of at least six months

  • Completed visa form

  • Two photographs with white background

  • Covering letter explaining why one chooses to visit Taiwan.

  • Confirmed return flight tickets.

  • Hotel confirmation

  • Tour itinerary

  • Bank statements for the last six months;

  • Foreign exchange or International credit card copy


    Required documents for business visa to Taiwan


  • Passport valid for a minimum period of six months

  • Completed visa application form

  • Two copies of passport photographs with white background

  • Covering letter stating the purpose of visit from the company

  • Registration certificate and Import export licence copy from the company

  • Letter of invitation for business

  • Confirmed return flight ticket

  • Foreign exchange or International credit card copy

  • Bank statements of the applicant and company for the last six months

  • Income tax returns of applicant and company for last three years.

Taiwan visa on landing


Valid for a period of one month, this visa on landing can be applied at the Chiang Kai Shek International Airport on arrival. The applicant must hold a return ticket departing from Taiwan within a month. Such visas cannot be extended and the visitor has to leave the country after thirty days.


Taiwan visitor visa


This type of visa can either be multiple or single entry. The visa is issued in the native country, say India. Such visitors' visa is valid for stay up to sixty days and could be extended up to six months. Those wishing to stay longer than six months can apply for resident visa.


Taiwan resident visa


This visa can be applied after four months of stay in Taiwan under visitor visa. Those desiring to stay in Taiwan for more than six months stay can apply for a resident visa within Taiwan.


Extension of visas


Those who wish to extend their stay in Taiwan after sixty days must apply to the local Taiwan Consulate with the necessary documents. After sixty days, a set of papers to take to the local police station where the visa is extended for another sixty days. Those desiring to stay more than six months must apply for resident visa.


Visitor visa holders who have obtained visas for sixty or ninety days and whose visas bear no such remarks as 'no extension will be granted' are eligible to apply to the nearest city/county police headquarters for a maximum of 90 to 120 days of extensions.


Non-extendable Visitor Visa:


Sometimes an applicant can receive a non extendable thirty day visa to a sixty days visitor visa.



Disclaimer: These pages are intended to be used as a guide only. Visa information for most countries change often without any advance notice. It is essential that you call the respective country’s embassy before you make your travel plans. Although all due care has been taken in compiling the information available in these pages, the Webmaster or publishers of the CityRound will not be held accountable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions found in these pages.