Turkey Travel Visa

Citizens of many countries are exempt from visa for travel to Turkey. Citizens of few countries can stamp their visa on arrival; however citizens of other countries should apply for a visa in advance. Travelers to Turkey can obtain their visa from the Turkish Consulate or Embassy. Official and diplomatic passport holders traveling on official business must obtain a visa from the Turkish embassy or Consulate before arriving in Turkey


Visa details for various countries


Nationals holding ordinary or official passports from countries like Argentina, Bulgaria, France, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Japan, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Israel, Singapore, Malaysia, Vatican, Switzerland and few other countries do not require a visa to enter into Turkey as they enjoy visa exemption for a period of three months.


Citizens holding ordinary or official passports of Macedonia, Bosnia- Herzegovina, Croatia do not require a visa to enter into Turkey as they enjoy visa exemption for a period of two months.


Citizens from Costa Rica, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Macau Special Administration Region do not require a visa to enter into Turkey as they enjoy visa exemption for a period of one month.


Citizens holding ordinary/official passports of countries listed below can obtain sticker type visas from the Turkish international border gates:


Sticker visa for 3 months: Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Holland, Italy, Malta, Portugal, Spain, UK, USA


Sticker visa for 2 months: Ukraine


Sticker visa for 1 month: Albania, Estonia, Hungary, Jordan (includes official passports), Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia-Montenegro, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Yugoslavia


Sticker visa for 15 days: Georgia


Turkey tourist visa


Citizens from countries that require visa prior to travel should apply for visa at least one month prior to date of travel. Visa information can be obtained from the Turkish ministry of foreign affairs. Tourist visa can be obtained by submitting the application along with the fee charged for the country the visitor belongs to.


If your citizenship permits you to obtain your travel visa at the border or airport, you have to carry your passport and the necessary fee. Turkish visa agents accept only cash;.


Turkey Business Visa


To work in Turkey, you should apply for a work visa at least one month ahead of the planned travel. You can collect your application from the Turkish ministry of foreign affairs in your area. You should carry a letter from your employer, visa application and passport. Once you arrive in Turkey, your employer should submit additional documents to the government within three days from the date of your employment.



Types of visa


Single entry visa: It is valid for one year and permits the holder to stay in Turkey up to three months (depending on the nationality and passport type). The visa holder can visit the country only once.


Multiple entry visas: It is valid for five years and allows the holder to make multiple visits. Based on the nationality and passport type he/she can stay from one to three months every time he/she enters into Turkey.


Transit visa: It is valid up to three months and allows the individual to travel to another country while transiting through the Turkish territory. No airport transit visa is required in Turkey (if the traveling individual need not stay overnight in Turkey while transiting through Turkey, he/she does not require an ATV).


Visa for Turkey is issued within a day; it might take a little longer based on the nationality of the applicant.


Visa application procedure


To apply for Turkey visa in advance, you should submit the application in person. You can download the visa application from the ministry website. The application process is simple for citizens of countries who can collect their visa at the airport or border. You can pay the visa fee to the custom's official and obtain a visa sticker.


Documents required for obtaining visa


Any visa applicant should present the following documents while applying for visa in person


  • Valid travel document like passport that is valid for at least three months subsequent to the expiry of visa.

  • Duly completed visa application form.

  • Non-refundable visa processing fee, visa fee based on nationality and type of visa opted for.

  • One passport size photograph of the applicant.

  • Documents to support the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit. e.g. letter of invitation, travel itinerary, round trip ticket, hotel reservation with payment guarantee etc.

  • Guarantees regarding means of survival.

  • If the person who intends to travel is residing in a different country other than his/her homeland, he/she should also submit his/her valid and legal residence permit or any document that confirms his/her stay as legal in the said country.

  • If the person has applied for a business visa, he/she should provide an invitation letter from the company.


Important information

  • All travelers should obtain entry stamps at the first port of entry on the passport page containing their visa. This should be done before they board any domestic flight. Failure to do so might land them into serious problems with the Turkish authorities.

  • No traveler should overstay in Turkey. If the traveler stays beyond the date permitted, he or she will be subject to deportation, fine and a travel ban that restricts them from returning to Turkey for a period of three months to five years.

  • People who wish to work in Turkey should apply for a residence/work permit. They should also apply for a Turkish ID card within the first month of their arrival in Turkey. This process is applicable to any person who plans to spend more than three months studying, doing research, or working in Turkey.

Disclaimer: These pages are intended to be used as a guide only. Visa information for most countries change often without any advance notice. It is essential that you call the respective country’s embassy before you make your travel plans. Although all due care has been taken in compiling the information available in these pages, the Webmaster or publishers of the CityRound will not be held accountable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions found in these pages.